Privacy Policy

Last updated 14 October 2018

Overview

Judith Pugh owns Discover Movement and operates this website: www.discovermovement.com.au

This page outlines Discover Movement's policy about the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information from users of this website.

Your Personal Information is managed in line with the Privacy Act (1988) (Compilation 23 August 2017) and the Australian Privacy Principles (2014).

What personal data we collect and why it's collected

If you request a service from Discover Movement, or submit an enquiry on the Contact Form, you will be asked for certain Personal Information. The Personal Information collected may include but is not limited to your name, email address and telephone number. This is so that we can:

  • respond to your specific request, better understand your needs, andĀ provide the best service possible (e.g., answer a question, suggest services)
  • meet legal requirements

Your Personal Information may be used with your consent to contact you about classes and other services. You may unsubscribe from Discover Movement communications at any time.

Most importantly, your Personal Information will not be given to third parties without your consent.

Booking system

Discover Movement uses TryBooking for its online bookings and payments. Therefore, please read TryBooking's Privacy Policy, including how it stores information, before booking. You can find this information at: https://www.trybooking.com/info/privacy

Contact form

Any information you submit on Discover Movement's Contact Form may be used to customise services for you. However, your Personal Information will not be given to third parties without your consent.

How long your data is kept

Contact form entries are kept for 6 months. Analytics records may be kept for 1 year. Client booking and purchase records are kept for 5 years after the record is created, updated or the transaction is completed (whichever is most recent). Records will be stored electronically on a password protected computer and backed-up.

Application for access to, or changes to, personal information

To access your personal information, or request changes, pleaseĀ contact Judith Pugh at Discover Movement.

Emails

These privacy principles apply to emails as well. Discover Movement's Internet service provider may monitor email traffic for system troubleshooting and maintenance purposes only.

Cookies and website analytics
Cookies (web browsing history)

Other transactional services available from this site may use cookies to track business processes. So before beginning the transaction, please read the particular service's privacy and security statement.

Google Analytics

Discover Movement uses Google Analytics, a third-party analytics service, to gather anonymous information about visitors to our website (www.discovermovement.com.au). Discover Movement collects and temporarily stores certain information about your visit to help us better align our content and the website design with visitors' needs. The information these cookies collect includes:

  • The domain you access our website from
  • Your computer's IP address (anonymised when stored)
  • The date and time you accessed the site
  • The Universal Resource Locator (URLs) of the pages you visit on our website
  • The URL of the site you came from, if you clicked a link there that brought you to our website
  • Demographics (e.g., the visitor's country)
  • File downloads

This information is only used to improve our website. Raw data logs are retained temporarily for site management purposes. The information is not shared with third-parties.

For more information about how Google uses data: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
To prevent your data from being used by Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important. All efforts are made to protect the security and integrity of Personal Information provided through this website. However, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, it is not possible to guarantee that information during transmission through the Internet or while stored in our system will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others.

If you contact Judith Pugh by email or the Contact Form or similar feature on this website, you should be aware that your transmission might not be secure. In the unlikely event that a security breach is apparent, prompt moves will be made to correct the breach and Judith will endeavour to notify you as soon as possible.

Where this site contains links to other websites, Discover Movement is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of any such websites. Therefore, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites.

How to complain about the handling of your personal information

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by an act or practice of Discover Movement please contact Judith Pugh. However, if you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint or the way that it is handled, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Privacy Policy changes

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14 October 2018. This Privacy Policy may be changed or updated at any time without notice. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this website. You are encouraged to review this privacy policy periodically for changes.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact Judith Pugh, Discover Movement, via the Contact form or telephone (+61) 0422 177 971 during business hours.